COVID-19 - Support Status - Production Status and more info: http://flightbeam.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=3742

KDENv3 Static Aircraft not working  [SOLVED]

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
Wise87
Verified Customer
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 3:06 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

KDENv3 Static Aircraft not working

Post by Wise87 » Wed May 29, 2019 1:20 pm

I have Static selected in the FB Manager options and I can see the file change from .bgl to .off when I select/un-select. When selected I have no static aircraft.

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2851
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 88
United States of America

Re: KDENv3 Static Aircraft not working  [SOLVED]

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Wed May 29, 2019 1:54 pm

Hi there,

Thanks for the feedback. Try downloading this file and placing it in the following folder:

Prepar3D v4\Flightbeam\Flightbeam - KDEN\scenery

Let me know if that works.
Image

User avatar
Wise87
Verified Customer
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 3:06 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDENv3 Static Aircraft not working

Post by Wise87 » Wed May 29, 2019 2:07 pm

That fixed it. I have Statics again.
Thank you for he quick reply and fix.

bcars
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:32 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDENv3 Static Aircraft not working

Post by bcars » Fri May 22, 2020 7:51 am

I have KDEN V3, the above genobj.bgl was part of the initial download/install of kden. The static_place.bgl is not OFF. Flightbeam Manager shows Static Aircraft enabled. Is there some other setting that I am missing that would prevent them from showing up ?

P3DV4.5H3, Win10 pro 64, GSX-2
-- Bruce

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests