Forum Limited Support: The forums are a means of exchanging helpful information, however due to limited staffing we may not be able to respond to support requests. For more prompt support, please head over to the Solution Center

KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Sun Apr 19, 2020 7:24 am

Hi,
Finally There are many compatibility problems with P3dv5.
A mesh problem on the herbal textures of taxiways.
No change to 5m or 1m mesh resolution.
FTX global texture compatibility enabled.
Image
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Sun Apr 19, 2020 10:21 am

Did you check to see if the issue was there prior to installing Global? Have you tried unchecking the Global compatibility to see if it goes away?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:56 am

Hi SammyH,

No, I didn’t check before I installed Global.
Curious I am nothing to uncheck the global compatibility in the flighbeam Manager.
I uninstall all my Flightbeam scenes and reinstall KDEN. Same problem
Click Troubleshooting, no conflicting files found. No vector in P3dv5 :(
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:18 pm

What is your mesh setting at and have you played with it at all to see if their is change?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:24 pm

My mesh setting is 1m.
I tried 2m and 5m, no changes except the appearance of grass areas
A track to explore, on P3dv4 we have 3 ORBX files to disable in Troubleshooting, it no longer exists in P3dv5 why?
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:58 am

If I am not mistaken the files in v4 were related to Vector which is not applicable to v5. I could be mistaken, I am at work and need to look into that when I get home. As of right now you are the only person with this issue so it makes it very hard to troubleshoot when only one person has the issue.

Is KDEN above all of your ORBX stuff in the scenery library?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:20 am

Yes KDEN is well above the ORBX.
Guibru
Image

User avatar
downscc
Verified Customer
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:36 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by downscc » Tue Apr 21, 2020 1:03 pm

With KDEN in P3Dv5, above all Orbx including NA openNA, I see overrun at rwy 26 (looking East from over piano keys) that grass terrain covers overrun and part of approach lighting. When one increases altitude the buried overrun and lighting appear and the terrain overburden disappears. Is this due to how v5 "feathers" the perimeter of the airport backgrounds (my guess)? I see this problem with FXUG-NG mesh on or off. There is no ABP file in v5 to turn off of course. I'll wait for response but suspect using the beta version of Jon's ADE might be able to fix this.

Dan Downs KCRP

Same issue with overruns and vehicle road surfaces buried until top down view is zoomed to 64 at all runways. This is kinda of a problem.
Dan Downs KCRP

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:29 am

guibru wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 7:24 am
Hi,
Finally There are many compatibility problems with P3dv5.
A mesh problem on the herbal textures of taxiways.
No change to 5m or 1m mesh resolution.
FTX global texture compatibility enabled.
Image
So far I've been unable to reproduce this issue. Tested with KDEN v5 + FTX Compatibility texture pack + Orbx FTX Global

Are you sure you don't have any other addons installed, particularly affecting mesh?
Image

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:24 pm

Mir // Flightbeam wrote:
Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:29 am
guibru wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 7:24 am
Hi,
Finally There are many compatibility problems with P3dv5.
A mesh problem on the herbal textures of taxiways.
No change to 5m or 1m mesh resolution.
FTX global texture compatibility enabled.
Image
So far I've been unable to reproduce this issue. Tested with KDEN v5 + FTX Compatibility texture pack + Orbx FTX Global

Are you sure you don't have any other addons installed, particularly affecting mesh?
No I am not another addon installed, it is a new installation with Global + openLc + flightbeam products.
The problem is that only KDEN has this problem, KSFO/ KPHX/ KPDX/ KMSP/ KIAD/ NZWN no problem.
All reinstalling is possibly the last chance.
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:29 am

So after doing some testing tonight I was able to reproduce the issue. I have ORBX Global, DENv5, FTX Compatibility texture pack, OpenLC, as well as Pilots FS2020 Mesh installed. At 1M resolution the hills a very evident, at 5M the hills begin to disappear and so forth. I will continue to try and figure out what is causing it, could be something related to Vector not being present in v5 or something else along those lines.

But for now I would say, have patience.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:07 am

Hey guys, so at the moment it appears that OpenLC is causing the issue. Unfortunately we cannot edit or mitigate that addon since it overrides all scenery no matter what level it's on. This issue will need to be addressed by Orbx.
Image

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Thu Apr 23, 2020 10:30 pm

SammyH wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:29 am
So after doing some testing tonight I was able to reproduce the issue. I have ORBX Global, DENv5, FTX Compatibility texture pack, OpenLC, as well as Pilots FS2020 Mesh installed. At 1M resolution the hills a very evident, at 5M the hills begin to disappear and so forth. I will continue to try and figure out what is causing it, could be something related to Vector not being present in v5 or something else along those lines.

But for now I would say, have patience.
ok thanks Sammy I wait.

Mir, so this is not a Flightbeam problem but an ORBX or LM problem.
I would wait for the LM patch to come out next week.
Thanks Sammy and Mir for your support.
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:19 am

I have actually opened a support topic over in the ORBX forum regarding this to see what they think.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

brunosaraiva
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:58 am
Reputation: 0
Portugal

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by brunosaraiva » Mon May 04, 2020 5:25 pm

I think the problem is the airport altidude.

LM corrected the airport alt in v5, and the alt in your afcad is different.

Could you check that, please.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Tue May 05, 2020 7:19 am

brunosaraiva wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 5:25 pm
I think the problem is the airport altidude.

LM corrected the airport alt in v5, and the alt in your afcad is different.

Could you check that, please.

Thanks in advance
Altitude modifications are quite common with airports in P3D, and they don't cause flattening.
Image

brunosaraiva
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:58 am
Reputation: 0
Portugal

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by brunosaraiva » Tue May 05, 2020 10:10 am

I changed the altitude of the afcad in ade to match the default airport altitude and it sem to fix it.
The default airport is 5433.999 ft and yours is a little bit lower 5430.991 ft.

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Tue May 05, 2020 11:22 am

brunosaraiva wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 10:10 am
I changed the altitude of the afcad in ade to match the default airport altitude and it sem to fix it.
The default airport is 5433.999 ft and yours is a little bit lower 5430.991 ft.
Can you zip your file and attach it to a reply post so we can test it?
Image

brunosaraiva
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:58 am
Reputation: 0
Portugal

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by brunosaraiva » Tue May 05, 2020 11:40 am

Here it goes.
Attachments
KDEN.zip
(77.14 KiB) Downloaded 230 times

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Wed May 06, 2020 11:45 am

I will give it a test tonight after work as well.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

ssair1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:26 am
Reputation: 0
Canada

KDEN Elevation Issue

Post by ssair1 » Sun May 10, 2020 2:05 pm

I have all Orbx FTX installed, with the compatibility patch, but still noticing elevation and texture issues. Please assist, Orbx does not provide an airport elevation tool similar to P3Dv4 for v5.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN Elevation Issue

Post by SammyH » Sun May 10, 2020 5:40 pm

I have merged this topic with the one already created. If you read this topic you will see what has been talked about already.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

cooperwarner8
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 10:06 pm
Reputation: 0
Australia

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by cooperwarner8 » Sat May 16, 2020 10:08 pm

Has this issue been fixed?
I have the ORBX open LC NA and global and am having these issues
I bought this product today because it said it was compatible with v5

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Sun May 17, 2020 2:41 am

The issue has not been resolved yet because we are looking into other things to go with a patch.

However, if you would like to download the zip file by bruno a few post up it will fix the elevation issue for now until we release our official patch.

After downloading you can unzip it anyplace. Then go to wherever you have your Flightbeam Denver folder installed, inside that folder create a folder named backup and copy your KDEN.BGL file in the Denver scenery folder to this backup folder ensuring you have the original file saved. Once you have done that drop the two files from the download into your Flightbeam Denver scenery folder and overwrite. All is good at that point.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

jfwharton
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:37 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by jfwharton » Fri May 29, 2020 9:50 am

I am experiencing the same issues with raised ground textures at KDEN. I disabled OpenLC NA and the issue remained. I moved KDEN to the top of the scenery library and the issue was still there. When I disabled Flightbeam KDEN the issue went away using the default airport, or whatever airport falls next when the Flightbeam KDEN is disabled. So to me it seems that the issue is solely in the Flightbeam KDEN scenery but why this issue doesn't present itself in P3D V4.5 is beyond me.

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Fri May 29, 2020 10:01 am

The big issue is, I simply cannot replicate the issue of the ground problem with OpenLC uninstalled.

We've tried all sorts of things to break it.. but it shows up fine in 3 different test PCs
Screenshot_154.jpg

Until then, it will be difficult to pinpoint the issue. The customers facing this issue have been unable to resolve the exact problem causing it. Someone posted a modified AFD above which modifies the default airport altitude but I've heard zero confirmation from others that this actually works.
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Fri May 29, 2020 10:06 am

The issue doesn't present itself in v4.5 because in v4.5 you have Vector by ORBX which has an AEC (Airport Elevation Correction) Tool which would adjust airports with significant elevation to match the sim.

ORBX is not implementing Vector to v5 which is why you are seeing the issue in v5. As I mentioned above you can use the file a few post up to fix your elevation issue. I had the elevation issue also and used this file to correct it. No other issue present and the file worked just fine.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

jfwharton
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:37 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by jfwharton » Fri May 29, 2020 11:21 am

So where do you put the bgl files in the zip listed above. Do you use both?

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Fri May 29, 2020 11:25 am

You can place them in the Denver/scenery folder which is located in the main Flightbeam folder where you have your scenery installed.

Should be in your main P3D root unless you put it someplace else.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

jfwharton
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:37 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by jfwharton » Fri May 29, 2020 11:32 am

OK thank you!

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Fri May 29, 2020 11:50 am

No problem.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
tangjuice81
Verified Customer
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:52 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by tangjuice81 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:18 pm

I have that issue also. I'm going to try the bgl files. *Fixed!

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:59 pm

Copy, thanks for letting us know.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
tangjuice81
Verified Customer
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:52 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by tangjuice81 » Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:25 am

I just noticed it but the jetways were missing. I believe there is an issue with the AFCAD. When reinstalled the jetways are back but the elevation issues is also back.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:49 am

If you reinstalled then of course the elevation issue would be back, because the file you placed in the folder from this topic has been overwritten. The file in this topic only fixes the elevation and does nothing to the Jetways.

If you have missing jetways I would check that you have the latest version of SODE installed and also more common than not, ensure that it is actually registered to the sim.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
tangjuice81
Verified Customer
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:52 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by tangjuice81 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:11 am

So after reinstalling KDEN and then adding the files all is well. Thanks.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:16 am

Thanks for reporting back.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
guibru
Verified Customer
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:12 pm
Reputation: 2
France

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by guibru » Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:17 am

Hi SammyH and Mir,
Sorry I didn’t respond instead, a lot of work (COVID-19)
The problem is solved for me. Thanks for the support.
Guibru
Image

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 92
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by SammyH » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:42 am

No worries, and completely understandable.

It has been a struggle for everyone.

Glad all is working now. Take care!
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

tjahns
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:57 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by tjahns » Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:41 pm

I wish to add that the KDEN.ZIP file (containing the two BGLs) also fixed the elevation problem for me.

Please note that I do *not* have Orbx OpenLC NA nor Vector installed. (Vector is no good for P3Dv5 anyway.) I *do*, however, have all of the West Coast Orbx "TrueEarth" products (WA, OR, CA north/south) installed, plus their freeware North American GA airports. (The latter should not interfere with KDEN, I would think!)

A couple more observations for your trouble-shooting consideration...

1) After installing the above Orbx products, I see way down near the bottom of the scenery pile (nearly above "Default Scenery/BASE" layer) an entry for "Orbx Global Airport Pack Elevation Stub". Not sure if this is the offending layer...

2) ...but I do recall that Orbx writes that they are doing some sort of "donation to the community" with their TrueEarth products. Perhaps the above scenery layer is included in that?

Further, now that P3Dv5 is including more accurate terrain mesh around airports (and also the ability for AI aircraft to land on sloped runways), it would be *awesome* if you would (hint, hint) include sloped runways in a v4 of KDEN (and also future versions of *all* of your products for the current version of P3D)! :)

-Tim

User avatar
airbadger
Verified Customer
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:14 am
Reputation: 0

Re: KDEN P3dv5 mesh problem.

Post by airbadger » Fri Oct 16, 2020 4:40 pm

I saw this problem as well, came here, saw this thread, and downloaded the fix. All better. Thanks guys.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests