COVID-19 - Support Status - Production Status and more info: http://flightbeam.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=3742

Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 10:56 am

Is this only my configuration or are others seeing it? There is no Orbx Vector for v5, my mesh and scenery settings are maxed, and I've uninstalled and reinstalled KMSP.

Thanks
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Fri May 08, 2020 12:10 pm

Kind of hard to even know what you are talking about or related to the topic if we do not have a photo or something to see.

Might be helpful.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 1:10 pm

It's in your KMSP FAQ, viewtopic.php?f=25&t=2911. Sorry for assuming you might be familiar with that. ;)
Image
Attachments
2020-5-8_16-2-46-398.jpg
Larry

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Fri May 08, 2020 1:26 pm

And my settings.
Attachments
World Settings.PNG
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Fri May 08, 2020 9:44 pm

Well I am very familiar with it, but that does not mean it is the same in every instance. We deal with hundreds of issues and rarely are they all the same. Hence why I asked for an image.

Is MSP at the top of your scenery list above all your ORBX products etc?
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
lwilmott
Verified Customer
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:41 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Minnesota
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by lwilmott » Sat May 09, 2020 6:53 am

Yes, it is at the top.
Larry

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sat May 09, 2020 9:41 pm

Well, I will need to look into it more. I cannot duplicate what you are seeing.

This was an older issue in v4+ but has yet to be reported in v5. May be a bit before I can come up with something.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
breakinghbts
Verified Customer
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:38 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by breakinghbts » Sun May 17, 2020 4:35 pm

I have that exact issue. Any idea what is causing it yet? I've tried setting the mesh at 5, 2, and 1. No effect. Searched for any KMSP files not default or from you guys. I'm out of ideas. Thanks.

-Tony@PVD

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by SammyH » Sun May 17, 2020 5:34 pm

Still looking into what is causing this for the two of you. Only reports so far so makes it a very isolated case. Will continue to try and figure out what is happening.

As you can see from my shots, my v5 MSP tunnel is completely fine. So these are the types of things that take time to try and figure out, why it works for 99% but a select few have issues which their could be many things causing it. Just have to try and figure out what it is.
2020-5-17_18-30-14-460.jpg
2020-5-17_18-31-21-290.jpg
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
breakinghbts
Verified Customer
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:38 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by breakinghbts » Mon May 18, 2020 7:02 am

If it helps, any. Any time I change the AA setting, and all the scenery and textures reload. I can see the tunnel perfectly. And the very last thing to load, is the flat layer covering the tunnel. And by last, I mean ALL other textures/objects have loaded. If you need anymore info, I'd be glad to provide it.

-Tony@PVD

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2851
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 88
United States of America

Re: Flat tunnels in P3D v5

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Mon May 18, 2020 8:12 am

Are you guys sure you don't have anything else installed? Particularly Orbx products like LC or vector? We're just not seeing the same thing on our end.
One troubleshooting method that is useful for cases like this is Process of Elimination. Go to your Addons menu, uncheck all your addons except KMSP to see if the issue goes away. If it does, re-enable each product one by one to see which is the offender.
If the Addons list didn't help.. then do the same with the Scenery Library.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests