Gates and Jetways  [SOLVED]

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
manuelegonzalez
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:46 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Gates and Jetways

Post by manuelegonzalez » Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:51 pm

Good afternoon,

Just purchased this awesome scenery but i have a question, hope someone can assist. Is there a reason no AI traffic is assigned any of the gates with jetways? I noticed that i too dont get them, always get Gate 2 (no jetway). I use AIG AI, Prepar3d v5 HF2, Aerosoft Pro A319. Thank you in advance.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 87
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Gates and Jetways

Post by SammyH » Wed Jul 22, 2020 2:12 pm

Is the AIG program updated to work in v5 or is this a v4 port over?

According to this post here some time back Urmel was saying that AIG seemed to work just fine at SEQM.

https://www.flightbeam.net/forums/viewt ... =40&t=3645
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

manuelegonzalez
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:46 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Gates and Jetways  [SOLVED]

Post by manuelegonzalez » Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:29 am

Hi Sammy,

Thank you for the prompt response. I actually let the sim run for like an hour at SEQM and i did noticed KLM 777 parking at a gate with jetway and another airline so i think everything is good now, thanks. I will check on the AIG site about the PV5 compatibility, but so far all my other Flightbeam (6 in total) show AI traffic including at gates with jetways. Thank you for your time.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1521
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 87
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Gates and Jetways

Post by SammyH » Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:44 pm

Great to hear. Also, remember that SEQM is not a "MAJOR" International Airport such as SFO and LAX so one cannot expect to see a crazy amount of arrival and departures. They do have quite a bit of traffic, but just not on the scale as some of the bigger airports.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests