KDEN (MSFS) Version 1.03 Now Available! More info.

Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
mburkhard
Verified Customer
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:30 pm
Reputation: 1
Switzerland

Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by mburkhard » Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:06 pm

Just installed SEQM in v5 and I can't get the windsocks displayed. The jetways display perfectly fine, so SODE is running and working correctly.
Checking the XML file I can see that the windsocks are placed at -14 AGL, would that be an issue with latest SODE versions?

The windsocks used to be displayed perfectly fine in v4. Also other sceneries seem to display their SODE windsocks fine in my v5.
Windsock_SEQM.jpg

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 90
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by SammyH » Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:35 pm

Thank you for the report.

We will look into your issue.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
mburkhard
Verified Customer
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:30 pm
Reputation: 1
Switzerland

Re: Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by mburkhard » Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:49 pm

I'd like to add that the same issue is present at the MRLB scenery, which I believe is from the same developer, if you want to forward that to the person looking into it.

At NZWN the windsocks display just fine.

Thanks for taking care of this!

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 90
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by SammyH » Sun Jul 12, 2020 7:07 am

Thank you for the report. I have looked into the issue and can confirm it.

I will let the developer know.

It will be updated and fixed in a future patch for SEQM.

As for MRLB, we have no control over it, but I will let him know. I would recommend you open a topic in the developers forum for your own tracking purposes as I cannot guarantee anything since it's not our product.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

User avatar
mburkhard
Verified Customer
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:30 pm
Reputation: 1
Switzerland

Re: Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by mburkhard » Wed Aug 26, 2020 12:40 pm

Meanwhile I have fixed it myself. I'm a bit disappointed that the developer did not correct this error so far. Would have been a 3-minute job for him!
Hint: It has got to do with the altitude setting in the SODE xml. The objects and environment probe can't be placed in reference to AGL anymore, but need absolute altitude.
In the end this simply means that the v5 release has not been tested before going out to the customers. Seems that already then everyone was just focused on earning big bucks with MSFS.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 90
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: Windsocks in v5 not displayed

Post by SammyH » Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:43 pm

Well sorry to hear that. I relayed your message but I cannot control anything beyond that.

Thank you for reporting back and you fixed it on your own.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest