Forum Limited Support: The forums are a means of exchanging helpful information, however due to limited staffing we may not be able to respond to support requests. For more prompt support, please head over to the Solution Center

Trees  [SOLVED]

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
dickneuf
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:08 am
Reputation: 0
Netherlands

Trees

Post by dickneuf » Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:10 am

Yesterday Bought KDEN for MSFS and i see at the airport trees all over the place.
How can i change that?

Thanks for the reply!

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Sat Aug 29, 2020 8:03 am

Hi there, I don't think I've heard of this before. Can you post a screenshot?
Image

glenclarke
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:05 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by glenclarke » Sun Aug 30, 2020 8:35 am

Hello...having the same problem (v1.03). I have moved by MSFS to F: drive, but it seems to work just fine. Contrail does not see the new location, still wants to install on C: drive, but the installation did work, but with the trees!

Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot (24).jpg

User avatar
29Palms
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:33 pm
Reputation: 20
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Germany
Contact:

Re: Trees

Post by 29Palms » Sun Aug 30, 2020 1:55 pm

Hey there, I can't help with the trees unfortunately - just a comment about Contrail:
When moving the whole MSFS to another drive, Windows creates links to the folders internally. So the path to your library "officially" shows as the C: drive, but in reality this links to your F: drive which is also where Contrail will install the scenery to.
Best regards,
Lars

glenclarke
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:05 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by glenclarke » Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:00 am

Thanks re the Contrail drive...

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:01 am

The tree issue is certainly strange. We don't seem to see it on our side. Just to be sure, everything is (other than trees) looks OK? There are no double control towers, or any other issues?
Image

glenclarke
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 1:05 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by glenclarke » Tue Sep 01, 2020 7:30 am

Did an uninstall and redownload and reinstall....that took care of all the rogue trees except for a few near the parking lot. Those could be a fix at a later time. Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot (30).jpg

DavidStHubbins11
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:25 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by DavidStHubbins11 » Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:32 pm

I am seeing the same behavior as glenclarke, only I did the uninstall/reinstall thing multiple times with no luck. I am running the premium deluxe version through steam. Let me know if there is any info I can provide to help reproduce the issue.
20200901202905_1.jpg

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:57 am

DavidStHubbins11 wrote:
Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:32 pm
I am seeing the same behavior as glenclarke, only I did the uninstall/reinstall thing multiple times with no luck. I am running the premium deluxe version through steam. Let me know if there is any info I can provide to help reproduce the issue.

20200901202905_1.jpg
Can you try to remove the default KDEN using the old method as described in this post? viewtopic.php?f=53&t=3832
Image

DavidStHubbins11
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 4:25 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by DavidStHubbins11 » Wed Sep 02, 2020 2:28 pm

Yes, I actually tried that during one of my uninstall/reinstall attempts. I tried a bunch of things suggested on the forums, always with the same result.

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: Trees

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Thu Sep 03, 2020 11:01 am

DavidStHubbins11 wrote:
Wed Sep 02, 2020 2:28 pm
Yes, I actually tried that during one of my uninstall/reinstall attempts. I tried a bunch of things suggested on the forums, always with the same result.
Thanks for your report, I'll be emailing you some troubleshooting steps to take.
Image

User avatar
Mir // Flightbeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2944
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 105
United States of America

Re: Trees  [SOLVED]

Post by Mir // Flightbeam » Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:05 am

Hi all, I've been able to re-produce this issue on our end finally.
It appears that you guys had "Offline mode" enabled in the settings. For some reason it forces trees to appear on top of custom aprons.

To avoid this issue, turn off "Offline Mode" found in the data settings. I've also submitted the issue to MS but I cannot guarantee they will address this.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest