COVID-19 - Support Status - Production Status and more info: http://flightbeam.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=3742

[P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
natris
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 4:52 am
Reputation: 0
France

[P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Post by natris » Fri Apr 17, 2020 4:55 am

Hello,

I just installed KIAD on my brand new P3D v5. Eveyrhing is perfect, except the fact that I do not have dynamic lighting on the airport at night. Is it a known issue on the v5 ? Or there something I may have missed somewhere ? There is no such option in the configurator, neither in the manuals.
Thanks for your support :)

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: [P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Post by SammyH » Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:20 am

Well, being as though it is a new platform we are learning as we go so its a new issue, not reported....but then again we are only a few days into this. We will look into it along with all the other v5 reported issues and post when we have something.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

natris
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 4:52 am
Reputation: 0
France

Re: [P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Post by natris » Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:54 am

Of course don't worry, it is totally understandable :) That's the only issue I'v seen so far, otherwise everything works like a charm.
I am almost hitting the 60FPS with my modest i5-6600k and GTX1070. The performance increase is HUGE in the v5, what a good news !

Here is a screenshot to illustrate the problem:
Image

Reinier2511
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 4:46 am
Reputation: 0
Netherlands

Re: [P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Post by Reinier2511 » Sat May 16, 2020 4:52 am

I think this happens because the effects controller file is missing? I saw the same problem at KSFO, I think there should be a file called Cntrl_fbeamDL.fx to make it work correctly.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 83
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: [P3Dv5] No Dynamic Lighting

Post by SammyH » Sat May 16, 2020 7:16 am

We have a patch coming out to fix the DL issue. No timeline for it but you can expect to see an update via the Flightbeam Manager when it's released. As I said, there is no timeline for release.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.80GHz - EVGA GTX 1080ti SC2 - 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series (4x8GB) - GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 - EVGA 80+ Gold 1000 Watt PSU - Windows 10 Pro - Thermaltake Liquid Cooling - 1TB SSD - P3Dv4.5

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest